Win the Complete Magic School Bus Series on DVD!

by Andrea Updyke

Do you remember The Magic School Bus television series for kids?

The Magic School Bus takes kids on grand adventures into science and more with Ms. Frizzle, who is both the teacher and the bus driver! I am a lifetime learner and I hope that my children inherit the same sense of wonder and curiosity about the world in which we live. Of course learning doesn’t have to mean keeping your nose in a book! That’s why I love shows like this that foster curiosity while at the same time being entertaining.

Mommy Bear Media agrees and has created a place for parents to find age appropriate entertainment with a message. From their website:

Mommy Bear Media’s Mission is to help educate parents and individuals by providing reviews, lists and ideas about the best family-friendly movies. We want to empower everyone to make an educated decision about what media to bring in to their home. We specialize in children, family, Christian and popular movies and tv shows.

mommy-bear-media-512651-regular

With 52 episodes on 8 DVDs, The Magic School Bus complete set ($58.49) will provide hours of learning entertainment for children age 4-10. My oldest is 3.5 years old and right now this is a little over his head, but I know it won’t be long until we are flying into outer spaces and diving to the bottom of the ocean!

With the onslaught of violent and inappropriate television out there, I love that there is a series like this. And many parents will remember watching it as children themselves.

Extras included:

  • Parent’s Guide
    Includes: A List of All Episodes and Topics, Tips for Viewing, Ideas for Family Science Fun, and more!
  • Kid’s Guide
    Includes: Experiments, Activities, Facts and Notes, and more!

Win the complete series of The Magic School Bus on DVD!

One (1) reader will win the complete series of The Magic School Bus on DVD. Just use the Rafflecopter form below to enter this giveaway. New to Rafflecopter? Watch this 45-second video on how to enter!

This is just one of our giveaways running every day in August for our Back To School Giveaway 2012. Please see the main Back To School Giveaway 2012 page for a full list of daily giveaways.

a Rafflecopter giveaway

*This is a sponsored post. All opinions expressed belong to the author.



Email Author    |    Website About Andrea Updyke

Love my family, my city and social media. I'm pushing back against perfection and encouraging moms of babies/toddlers. Read more at my blog, Lil Kid Things, or follow me on Facebook and Twitter. I also write for the BabyCenter Blog.

View all articles by

{ 199 comments… read them below or add one }

1 Helen August 13, 2012 at 10:11 am

I loved to watch old cartoons when I was a kid- Bugs Bunny, Tom & Jerry and all those old fun ones.
Helen recently posted..Contain those cords! {diy}My Profile

Reply

2 Kelly August 13, 2012 at 10:36 am

I didn’t watch a lot of tv, but I did like Saturday morning cartoons with my siblings – HeMan and Strawberry Shortcake.

Reply

3 Kara August 13, 2012 at 10:46 am

I grew up with lots of brothers so I watched plenty Transformers, Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles, Speed Racer, and so much more :)
Kara recently posted..Home decorMy Profile

Reply

4 Kathleen August 13, 2012 at 12:05 pm

I watched old reruns of I Love Lucy and The Brady Bunch.

Reply

5 Don August 13, 2012 at 12:14 pm

Old carttons are the best.

Reply

6 Cassidy August 13, 2012 at 12:30 pm

I loved watching Scooby and the Smurfs when I was a kid. I still love watching them today! I read a ton of Magic School Bus books when I was young and love that it’s a TV show my kids love to watch whenever we catch it on.

Reply

7 Jennie August 13, 2012 at 12:53 pm

This one! We loved watching the magic school bus.

Reply

8 Jessica Beard August 13, 2012 at 2:05 pm

I loved Saved By the Bell.

Reply

9 Natalie S August 13, 2012 at 3:09 pm

I loved this show! Also Tom and Jerry.

Reply

10 Kate August 13, 2012 at 3:16 pm

Reading Rainbow! LOL and all of the above ;)
Kate recently posted..The Day I Became a Biker Bitch ClicheMy Profile

Reply

11 Tabathia B August 13, 2012 at 4:06 pm

Space Ghost, super friends

Reply

12 JoannaTopazT August 13, 2012 at 4:43 pm

I used to love “Scooby Doo” on Saturday mornings and “Gilligan’s Island” after school.

Reply

13 Beth A. August 13, 2012 at 5:03 pm

I loved watching Scooby Doo and 3-2-1 Contact. :)
Beth A. recently posted..Canoeing and Camping – the Muffin Tin Way!My Profile

Reply

14 Richelle August 13, 2012 at 5:04 pm

Omigosh I loved Reading Rainbow. It was on forever too.

Reply

15 MommyPage August 13, 2012 at 7:00 pm

Those are great giveaways! My family loves watching Gilmore Girls together so that would be so exciting to win.
MommyPage recently posted..How to Deal with Potty Training RegressionMy Profile

Reply

16 Stephanie August 13, 2012 at 7:05 pm

i loved Strawberry Shortcake

Reply

17 KATHY August 13, 2012 at 7:45 pm

I love to watch all the classics; bugsbunny, road runner and woody woodpecker. i also watched alot of PBS

Reply

18 Brandy W. August 13, 2012 at 9:29 pm

Punky Brewster was one of my top favorites!!

Reply

19 Anne Lehnick August 13, 2012 at 10:17 pm

I liked Mr. Wizard’s World

Reply

20 Jennifer Thomas August 13, 2012 at 10:24 pm

As a kid I was totally into The Smurfs. But even in High School I liked the Animaniacs and the Adventures of Batman.
Jennifer Thomas recently posted..The Hunger Games–a movie reviewMy Profile

Reply

21 Jen August 13, 2012 at 10:30 pm

As a kid, i used to watch Bugs Bunny on Saturday AM and Sesame Street & Mr. Rogers during the week.

Reply

22 Patricia Crowley August 13, 2012 at 11:08 pm

I loved Reading Rainbow!

Reply

23 Heather Hayes Panjon August 14, 2012 at 12:36 am

I loved the magic school bus, and junction function !:)

Reply

24 Terra Heck August 14, 2012 at 4:10 am

I enjoyed watching Saved By The Bell. Thanks.
partymix25(at)hotmail(dot)com

Reply

25 Janina August 14, 2012 at 7:49 am

Heman and Shera!

Reply

26 Jeana O'donnell-Murphy August 14, 2012 at 7:53 am

Scooby, Smurfs, Transformers, Tom & Jerry and etc

Reply

27 June August 14, 2012 at 8:08 am

I loved Captain Kangaroo and 3-2-1 Contact.

Reply

28 CrystalGB August 14, 2012 at 8:26 am

I liked the Jetsons and the Flintstones.

Reply

29 Beth - TheAngelForever
Twitter:
August 14, 2012 at 8:37 am

I loved watching the old Care Bears cartoons. Thanks for the fun :)
Beth – TheAngelForever recently posted..2012 School Supply List – KindergartenMy Profile

Reply

30 LaTanya August 14, 2012 at 9:04 am

The Reading Rainbow.

Reply

31 K.Pugh August 14, 2012 at 9:46 am

I adored 3-2-1 Contact. Thanks for the chance.

Reply

32 Steph August 14, 2012 at 9:49 am

I used to like School House Rock.

Reply

33 Virginia Rowell August 14, 2012 at 9:55 am

I always loved Fat Albert!

Reply

34 Jenny August 14, 2012 at 11:12 am

I used to watch Punky Brewster.

Reply

35 Natalie August 14, 2012 at 2:24 pm

I loved Reading Rainbow! And Sesame Street!
Natalie recently posted..Just another way to use a mason jar – Memories of our trip to…My Profile

Reply

36 Michele August 14, 2012 at 3:11 pm

I am a mom of three, all under the age of seven, and a Kindergarten teacher. ALL of my kids loooove the Magic School Bus. My only dilemma would be where would my DVD collection’s home be, school or home!!

Reply

37 jenn b August 14, 2012 at 3:16 pm

I loved watching transformers with my brother

Reply

38 Julie August 14, 2012 at 4:25 pm

I loved Arthur!

Reply

39 Alison D August 14, 2012 at 5:35 pm

I loved Sesame Street!

Reply

40 Cheryl Rahkonen August 15, 2012 at 12:04 am

Captain Kangaroo was my favorite.

Reply

41 LaVonne
Twitter:
August 15, 2012 at 2:05 am

I have to win this for my daughter! :)

I loved watching Jem.
LaVonne recently posted..Document Your Memories GiveawayMy Profile

Reply

42 Ruth Hill August 15, 2012 at 9:03 am
43 Jessica To August 15, 2012 at 9:57 am

I liked watching Happy Days as a kid.

Reply

44 HappyMomC August 15, 2012 at 10:03 am

I liked Punky Brewster, silver spoons.

Reply

45 Richard Morris August 15, 2012 at 4:33 pm

popeye was my favorite

Reply

46 Adrienne Gordon August 15, 2012 at 6:04 pm

i liked the smurfs

Reply

47 Tiffany Winner August 15, 2012 at 7:42 pm

i loved all the TGIF shows on friday nights

Reply

48 mrsshukra August 15, 2012 at 8:14 pm

Little House on the Prairie!

Reply

49 Daniel M August 15, 2012 at 9:15 pm

batman & lost in space

Reply

50 Nicole L. August 15, 2012 at 10:52 pm

I used to love to watch Darkwing duck.

Reply

51 nickie August 16, 2012 at 12:29 am

I like the snorks, paw paw bears, fragul rock, alot of old cartoons.

Reply

52 Daiva August 16, 2012 at 6:28 am

I liked Tom & Jerry

Reply

53 Marci August 16, 2012 at 10:54 am

The Looney Tune cartoons were my favorite. Loved Bugs Bunny!

Reply

54 Sue Ellison August 16, 2012 at 11:13 am

I loved watching Tom & Jerry, still do!

Reply

55 Mia Dentice Carey
Twitter:
August 16, 2012 at 12:00 pm

Captain Kangaroo & EMERGENCY!

Reply

56 kelly willis August 16, 2012 at 2:18 pm

lol ninja turtles

Reply

57 Monique Rizzo August 16, 2012 at 3:31 pm

The electric company.
Thanks for the chance.
mogrill12@gmail.com

Reply

58 Anastasia August 16, 2012 at 5:55 pm

There are SOOOO many shows that I loved as a kid. One of them was He-Man :)

Reply

59 Rebecca Peters August 16, 2012 at 7:17 pm

I loved captain planet

Reply

60 Erinn A August 16, 2012 at 11:03 pm

I loved Romper Room..and the Magic School Bus!

Reply

61 Jenn W August 16, 2012 at 11:13 pm

Fraggle Rock was an all time favorite of mine!! :)
Jenn W recently posted..Bree’s Birthday Bash Giveaway!!My Profile

Reply

62 Melinda at Weiser Academy August 16, 2012 at 11:15 pm

I loved watching Gilligan’s Island, Waltons, 8 is Enough, and Little House On The Prairie.
Melinda at Weiser Academy recently posted..Giant Soft DinosaursMy Profile

Reply

63 Kelly D August 16, 2012 at 11:24 pm

I loved The Smurfs

Reply

64 meme August 16, 2012 at 11:42 pm

The partridge family and the brady bunch

Reply

65 Jacquelyn Cannon August 17, 2012 at 12:09 am

I loved watching Different Strokes!
Jacquelyn Cannon recently posted..Pin It Friday – Add Your Favorite PinsMy Profile

Reply

66 kimbuckjr August 17, 2012 at 12:14 am

As a child, my favorite TV show was Punky Brewster.
kimbuckjr

Reply

67 karen ganon August 17, 2012 at 12:34 am

My favorite cartoon was “Casper the Friendly Ghost”. I also loved “Lassie”, and would cry whenever she got lost. How traumatic!

Reply

68 stacy August 17, 2012 at 12:37 am

Reading Rainbow was a favorite.

Reply

69 Shan August 17, 2012 at 1:16 am

I loved all the Sid & Marty Krofft shows on Saturday mornings. But my favorites were H.R. Pufnstuf & Sigmund & the Sea Monsters. Followed closely by the Bugaloos and Wonderbug.

What? I was born in the early 70′s. LOL
Shan recently posted..The Best Thing About The London 2012 Olympics?My Profile

Reply

70 Janet Carey August 17, 2012 at 3:39 am

my favorite show as a kid was Dick Van Dyke–his physical antics were priceless

Reply

71 Ginny Marie August 17, 2012 at 7:12 am

When I was really little I loved watching Captain Kangaroo!
Ginny Marie recently posted..Veggie Snackdown! Kale Vs. Zucchini ChipsMy Profile

Reply

72 paige August 17, 2012 at 8:47 am

Fraggle Rock was my favorite show!
paige recently posted..A Dad in Need…Pass it On!My Profile

Reply

73 paige August 17, 2012 at 8:55 am

aka mrs. bacon
paige recently posted..A Dad in Need…Pass it On!My Profile

Reply

74 Laura Baldonado August 17, 2012 at 9:41 am

I loved Reading Rainbow-my parents had a hundred (I swear) VHS tapes that we would replay all the time.

Reply

75 Annie August 17, 2012 at 9:50 am

I loved The Elephant Show. And when I was older, Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles. Not exactly educational, but fun!

Reply

76 Jaime B August 17, 2012 at 10:07 am

Smurfs on Saturday morning

Reply

77 Mandi August 17, 2012 at 11:09 am

I loved 321 contact. Wish I could find it!

Reply

78 Cindy Perez-Melo August 17, 2012 at 11:13 am

I loved the magic school bus as a kid. Would love to win this for my daughters to watch!!!

Reply

79 Nancy August 17, 2012 at 1:01 pm

Loved The Muppet Show!

Reply

80 Sandra Beeman August 17, 2012 at 5:38 pm

I loved Leave it to Beaver!

Reply

81 Diana August 18, 2012 at 12:18 pm

I loved Gumby.

Reply

82 LT August 18, 2012 at 12:24 pm

I loved Looney Tunes!

Reply

83 Maryann August 18, 2012 at 10:27 pm

I liked Mr. Rodgers and Reading Rainbow

Reply

84 Liz Terek August 19, 2012 at 12:22 am

The Smurfs every Saturday morning
Liz Terek recently posted..Shopping with Les BathBlocks GiveawayMy Profile

Reply

85 vickie August 19, 2012 at 6:35 am

Scooby Doo was my favorite as a kid

Reply

86 april yedinak August 19, 2012 at 1:30 pm

I loves Smurfs and Looney Toons

Reply

87 Lisa R August 19, 2012 at 7:23 pm

I used to love The Magic Garden as a kid.

Reply

88 Michelle S August 19, 2012 at 10:42 pm

This show, and I loved Hey Arnold (I’m a youngin’).

Reply

89 nannypanpan August 19, 2012 at 11:20 pm
90 debbie August 20, 2012 at 9:31 am

I liked little house on the prairie.
twoofakind12@yahoo.com

Reply

91 sandra August 20, 2012 at 9:36 am

used to love zoobily zoo

Reply

92 amy marantino August 20, 2012 at 12:03 pm

the Muppet Show and Little House on the Prairie. and later the Monkees (on Nick)

Reply

93 Garrett August 20, 2012 at 12:24 pm

We like anything with those funny muppets.

Reply

94 Angela E. August 20, 2012 at 12:26 pm

I use to watch strawberry shortcake all the time.

Reply

95 Donna L August 20, 2012 at 2:47 pm

I watched The Partridge Family and 8 is Enough.

Reply

96 Staci A August 20, 2012 at 5:01 pm

We loved Garfield and Fraggle Rock.

Reply

97 Karen Gonyea August 20, 2012 at 6:00 pm

Muppets and Fraggle Rock :)

Reply

98 linda trinklein August 20, 2012 at 10:24 pm

oh man.. theres so many! all the 80′s cartoons

Reply

99 Leslie G August 20, 2012 at 11:42 pm

Magic school bus. And Bill Nye the Science Guy

Reply

100 Kathleen August 21, 2012 at 9:03 am

tom and jerry

kport207 at gmail dot com
Kathleen recently posted..HipSwap Week 5 and 6 Designer Handbag Giveaway! #Win a Chanel Tote! #WinThisBagMy Profile

Reply

101 Chuck August 21, 2012 at 10:43 am

My favorite show to watch was always Gumby.

Reply

102 trinity babichuk August 21, 2012 at 11:21 am
103 Valerie Taylor Mabrey August 21, 2012 at 6:00 pm

I loved captain kangaroo
vmkids3 at msn dot com

Reply

104 Kelley F August 21, 2012 at 11:46 pm

I loved watching the Smurfs!!!

Reply

105 jennifer wexler August 22, 2012 at 3:34 am

i like the care bears and teenage mutant ninja turtles

Reply

106 Barbara August 22, 2012 at 10:27 am

I used to love Mr. Roger’s Neighborhood!

Reply

107 Van August 22, 2012 at 12:06 pm

I use to watch hours of the power rangers.

Reply

108 Jillian August 22, 2012 at 12:10 pm

That would be so great for my 7 year olds!! :)
Jillian recently posted..150 Followers Celebration- Giveaway with Guilloche Vintage!My Profile

Reply

109 carey August 22, 2012 at 1:51 pm

Fraggle Rock, Sesame Street, Reading Rainbow, Jem, etc

Reply

110 Stacey B August 22, 2012 at 5:59 pm

I used to like Scooby Doo, Inspector Gadget & Doug

Reply

111 April Hunt August 22, 2012 at 8:43 pm

I loved the Care Bears and Smurfs!

Reply

112 Jan Messali August 22, 2012 at 8:48 pm

I used to love Captain Kangaroo… now you KNOW I’m old! :) This would be for my grandson.
Jan Messali recently posted..Skin Authority Go Gorgeous Giveaway ($52), Spa for Ma, USMy Profile

Reply

113 Ryann August 22, 2012 at 11:55 pm

I loved to watch Magic School Bus when I was a kid. I used to watch all the shows and read all the books.

Reply

114 Karry August 23, 2012 at 1:57 am

I loved watching Tom Jerry shows

Reply

115 Kimberly B. August 23, 2012 at 3:10 am

I watched Mr.Roger’s show the most.

Reply

116 Beth M. August 23, 2012 at 11:34 am

the Brady Bunch

Reply

117 allie August 23, 2012 at 11:19 pm

Magic School Bus was my favorite!!

Reply

118 Courtney
Twitter:
August 24, 2012 at 10:43 am

I remember watching Magic School Bus and of course Care Bears, Gummy Bears, and Pooh Bear (do you see a theme here lol).
Courtney recently posted..I Haven’t Had TimeMy Profile

Reply

119 Robert Pyszk August 24, 2012 at 12:53 pm

Animaniacs or do you want to go farther back? Captain Kangaroo, Mr.Dress up, Today’s Special

Reply

120 samantha August 25, 2012 at 1:49 am

i loved punky brewster and all the friday night line up like full house, family matters, boy meets world

Reply

121 June August 25, 2012 at 2:08 pm

Reading Rainbow was always good.

Reply

122 Chelsea August 25, 2012 at 4:15 pm

I use to watch Hey DUDE! on Nickelodeon

Reply

123 LB August 25, 2012 at 7:26 pm

Snorks and the Smurfs, My Little Pony and Strawberry Shortcake!
LB recently posted..We’re back!My Profile

Reply

124 Caitlin McClure August 25, 2012 at 8:40 pm

Bananas in Pyjamas

Reply

125 kathy pease August 25, 2012 at 9:46 pm

I loved sesame street and mr rodgers

Reply

126 colleen t August 25, 2012 at 10:54 pm

i loved to watch reading rainbow

Reply

127 Sarah August 26, 2012 at 12:17 am

I loved watching Magic School Bus, Family Matters, Boy meets world..and so many more
Sarah recently posted..Photography Idol EntryMy Profile

Reply

128 alvina castro August 26, 2012 at 1:11 am

when I was a little girl I watched alot of muppet babies (and loved kermit) and barney and the smurfs. reading rainbow was my favorite.

Reply

129 Melanie H. August 26, 2012 at 1:48 am

As a child care bears were my favorite

Reply

130 Lori D. August 26, 2012 at 12:43 pm

My all time favorite was Sesame Street.

Reply

131 Maryann August 26, 2012 at 3:49 pm

I would say Saturday morning cartoons!

Reply

132 andrea August 26, 2012 at 10:35 pm

I loved to watch flintstones and jetsons

Reply

133 Carol W August 27, 2012 at 8:50 am

My favorite show was the magic garden. thanks

Reply

134 Anita Sears August 27, 2012 at 4:18 pm

I used to love the Smurfs, and Scooby Doo!!

Reply

135 Tamar August 27, 2012 at 9:41 pm

I loved Mighty Mouse.

Reply

136 Wendy M August 27, 2012 at 9:59 pm

Scooby Doo was one of my favorite shows. Still love it today.

Reply

137 Nica August 27, 2012 at 11:26 pm

Care Bears was my favorite show when I was little!

Reply

138 vera August 28, 2012 at 2:31 am

Used to love to watch Rockos Modern Life

Reply

139 Shannon F. August 28, 2012 at 11:58 am

Arthur and Barney!

Reply

140 Rebecca Baron August 28, 2012 at 12:37 pm

Punky Brewster was my favorite!
Rebecca Baron recently posted..The 100 Best Family-Friendly Movies of All TimeMy Profile

Reply

141 Kim H August 28, 2012 at 12:51 pm

Care Bears, Punky Brewster and Kids Incorporated were among my favorites.
cozycreations07 at aol dot com

Reply

142 Megan August 28, 2012 at 4:30 pm

Rainbow Bright! I love watching the Magic School Bus with my kids!

Reply

143 Laurel August 28, 2012 at 6:17 pm

I loved game shows from the time I was very little. Price is Right was at the top of the list, as well as Press Your Luck. I loved watching The Brady Bunch and Leave it to Beaver.

Reply

144 dario August 28, 2012 at 8:35 pm

I loved the Flintstones and still catch it every now and then on boomerang

Reply

145 JoAnn F. August 28, 2012 at 8:48 pm

Bugs Bunny!
jofo120 at yahoo dot com

Reply

146 Laura Unger August 28, 2012 at 10:22 pm

I used to love to watch the Smurfs!

Reply

147 Jaclyn Reynolds August 28, 2012 at 11:42 pm

I love the Magic Garden!

Reply

148 Paula Tavernie August 29, 2012 at 8:10 pm

I love Captain Kangaroo!
ptavernie at yahoo dot com

Reply

149 polly August 29, 2012 at 8:17 pm

loved the original mickey mouse club

Reply

150 Becky Grayson August 29, 2012 at 10:34 pm

I loved watching the Waltons. I always wanted to be a part of that family because it was so awesome.

Reply

151 Jenny August 29, 2012 at 11:33 pm

I loved the Smurfs, Jem, Care Bears and many more!

Reply

152 CoffeeJitters August 29, 2012 at 11:44 pm

I love the Magic School Bus!
CoffeeJitters recently posted..Dinosaur Ballerina #wwMy Profile

Reply

153 Beth Willis August 29, 2012 at 11:46 pm

I actually watched Magic School Bus! I also loved Reading Rainbow, Strawberry Shortcake, Care Bears and many others.

Reply

154 Shelly Leatham August 30, 2012 at 1:11 am

I loved Bugs Bunny, Scooby Doo, etc
Shelly Leatham recently posted..Carmex Lip Balm and Tote Review & GiveawayMy Profile

Reply

155 kendra W August 30, 2012 at 1:54 am

I loved the care bears

Reply

156 andrea f.. August 30, 2012 at 2:45 am

The smurfs and jem.

Reply

157 Sumer August 30, 2012 at 3:03 am

I liked The Mickey Mouse Club.

Reply

158 Emilee August 30, 2012 at 6:14 am

Reading Rainbow was always one of my favorites

Reply

159 Liza August 30, 2012 at 8:16 am

i liked captain kangaroo
Liza recently posted..Royal Design Studio Stencil Giveaway | Whats Ur Home Story?My Profile

Reply

160 Rachel August 30, 2012 at 9:56 am

I loved Punky Brewster and the Smurfs as a kid. Oh and Reading Rainbow, Fraggle Rock… :)
Rachel recently posted..I love FOOD and FITNESS… my battleMy Profile

Reply

161 Ashley August 30, 2012 at 11:12 am

My sister and I watched the saturday morning Cartoons….Smurfs, the Flintstones, the Jetsons. We also watched pbs….Reading Rainbow, where in the world is Carmen Sandiego? I think my favorite was probably Jem and the Holograms. Thanks for a chance to win!
Ashley recently posted..Crochet TherapyMy Profile

Reply

162 Jason August 30, 2012 at 12:18 pm

Scooby Doo was always my favorite
Jason recently posted..4th of July 2012My Profile

Reply

163 Donna C August 30, 2012 at 12:24 pm

I LOVED the magic school bus as a kid!

Reply

164 Missy L August 30, 2012 at 12:48 pm

We didn’t have cable tv growing up so I watched a lot of PBS kids shows. I remember like Reading Rainbow and Mr Rogers Neighborhood.

Reply

165 One Frugal Girl August 30, 2012 at 2:17 pm

I loved Punky Brewster
One Frugal Girl recently posted..Successful eBay Sales and How to Convince a Spouse to Clean and DeclutterMy Profile

Reply

166 robyn jones August 30, 2012 at 4:17 pm

i loved the magic school bus and i love lucy those where my favorite!!

Reply

167 Karen August 30, 2012 at 5:38 pm

Loved Captain Kangaroo! Would watch it at least twice a day.

Reply

168 Jennifer Chiafalo August 30, 2012 at 6:25 pm

hard to pick just one,but the Muppet Show is up pretty far on my list.

Reply

169 Ed Nemmers August 30, 2012 at 6:30 pm

I liked to watch “Zoom”!

Reply

170 melina r August 30, 2012 at 7:25 pm

Looney Tunes was my favorite show

Reply

171 Melissa P. August 30, 2012 at 9:57 pm

I loved watching the Smurfs.

Reply

172 Nicole C. August 30, 2012 at 10:19 pm

I loved The Smurfs and Scooby Doo.

Reply

173 Theresa H August 30, 2012 at 10:32 pm

The Muppet Show was and is one of my favorites

Reply

174 Katie R August 30, 2012 at 10:49 pm

I loved Barney

Reply

175 Amber Porter August 30, 2012 at 11:36 pm

Scooby Doo because my younger brother made me watch it.

Reply

176 Susan Smith August 30, 2012 at 11:56 pm

I liked the Care Bears

Reply

177 Candice Hull August 31, 2012 at 12:24 am

Punky Brewster, She-Ra and Rainbow Bright—girl power :D
Thank you

Reply

178 brenda Elsner August 31, 2012 at 6:32 am

I loved watching bugs bunny and scooby doo.

Reply

179 Sarah Y August 31, 2012 at 8:07 am

I loved Picture pages – my aunt did the graphic design on the show

Reply

180 Angela Neynaber August 31, 2012 at 9:01 am

I loved Sesame Street!

Reply

181 Lisa August 31, 2012 at 9:58 am

Brady Bunch & Are you afraid of the dark

Reply

182 Morgan Lepley Edger August 31, 2012 at 10:09 am

I loved me some Bill Nye the Science Guy!

Reply

183 Ciara B. August 31, 2012 at 11:00 am

i loved scooby doo, the jetsons, dexter, courage the cowardly dog

Reply

184 Jennifer Peaslee August 31, 2012 at 1:37 pm

my brother and i always loved to watch teenage mutant ninja turtles

Reply

185 Marco August 31, 2012 at 2:11 pm

Superman (with George Reeves).

Reply

186 Erica C. August 31, 2012 at 2:40 pm

I actually used to love the Magic School Bus! I also like Sonic the Hedgehog.

Reply

187 Re Morgan August 31, 2012 at 3:03 pm

the electric company

Reply

188 Ann Council August 31, 2012 at 3:50 pm

We did not have a tv when I was a kid.

Reply

189 Beverly M August 31, 2012 at 5:29 pm

I think I was 8 years old before we had a TV in my home. I loved watching the cartoons with Bugs Bunny, Popeye, etc. on Saturday mornings and in the evenings we watched Lassie and Mayberry RFD and Roy Rogers.

Reply

190 micheal dale grim August 31, 2012 at 6:02 pm

my favorite was always the loonie tunes!!!

Reply

191 Teresa Thompson August 31, 2012 at 6:45 pm

Tom & Jerry and Bugs Bunny.

Reply

192 Kristin August 31, 2012 at 9:12 pm

I loved Speed Racer!
Kristin recently posted..Google Penguin Update: Are you ready?My Profile

Reply

193 Gianna August 31, 2012 at 9:22 pm

I loved watching the simpsons.

Reply

194 James Coyne August 31, 2012 at 10:14 pm

i loved transformers

Reply

195 Mary Worley August 31, 2012 at 10:15 pm

That would be such an asset to the classroom
Mary Worley recently posted..Join the 75 T-Shirts For 75,000 Fans Contest!My Profile

Reply

196 Angela W August 31, 2012 at 10:47 pm

I loved Bill Nye

Reply

197 McKim August 31, 2012 at 10:55 pm

I liked Romper Room.

Reply

198 holly August 31, 2012 at 11:10 pm

oh man, i loved so many! i watched this one, arthur, reading rainbow and more…come to think of it i probably watched too much tv lol

Reply

199 shanta spradlin August 31, 2012 at 11:15 pm

Rainbow bright was my favorite.

Reply

Leave a Comment

CommentLuv badge

Previous post:

Next post: